Australian Swimmers to take on World’s best at the 2017 INAS Swimming World Championships in Mexico

Australian swimmers will take on the World’s best at the 2017 INAS Swimming World Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico from the 29th of November to the 4th of December.

Returning to South America after their domination of the pool at the 2015 Global Games in Ecuador, team officials are confident of another strong showing by the small team of 11 swimmers which includes 4 swimmers making their debut for Australia.

India Biesse-Fitton in the 2013 INAS Swimming World Championships in Noumea

Jade Lucy (NSW) and Jaime-Lee Getson (VIC) dominated the pool in Ecuador winning over 10 Gold medals between them.  Both swimmers return with qualifying times that could see them in for a similar haul of medals. Nikesha Harding (NSW) is another swimmer expected to feature amongst the medals in individual events.

Australia’s women dominated the relays in Ecuador and will be keen for another dominant performance in Mexico with  Lucy, Harding and Getson to be joined by India Biesse-Fitton (VIC) and debutants Casey Stevens (NSW) and Bronte Marshall (NSW) in the relay events.

“While most swimmers will have a large number of individual events we look forward to focussing on the relays, which will provide an opportunity for our younger swimmers to experience the pressure of swimming for a medal.”  Herbie Howard (Head Coach)

Patrick Donachie (NSW) debuted for Australia at the Sydney 2000 Paralympics winning Gold in the 4 x 100m Freestyle relay at the age of 17.  17 years later he is still swimming and still representing Australia.  Donachie will contest the men’s 50m Butterfly, Backstroke and freestyle events along with the 100m freestyle and Backstroke in Mexico and hopefully team up with his fellow swimmers in the relays.

“Patrick has been a senior statesman of our swim teams for many years and has been a wonderful team captain and mentor for the younger swimmers, it is a pleasure to have him on our team again.” Tracy Lawrence (Australian Team Manager0

Donachie will be joined by Ben Morrison (VIC) and debutants Ben Stokes (ACT) and Jarrod Lee (QLD) in the relay events.

 

Contacts

Herbie Howard
Head Coach
0439 723 524
herbieh@bigpond.net.au

Robyn Smith
Chief Executive Officer, Sport Inclusion Australia
0418 979 459


Funding

A self funded team, the team has setup a Mycause page to assist with the cost of representing Australia at these Championships.  Donations can be made to https://www.mycause.com.au/page/159245/australian-swim-team-for-athletes-with-intellectual-impairment

Australian Swim Team

Men
Patrick Donachie (NSW – Campbelltown Amateur SC) 34
Ben Morrison (VIC – Melbourne VIC SC) 26
Ben Stokes (ACT – Woden Valley SC) 17
Jarrod Lee (QLD – Gladstone SC) 16

Women
Casey Stevens (NSW – MLC Marlins SC) 18
Jade Lucy (NSW – SLC Aquadot SC) 20
India Biesse-Fitton (VIC – Vancouver Pacific SC) 18
Jamie – Lee Getson (VIC – Melbourne Torpedoes SC) 18
Nikesha Harding (NSW – Aqua Blitz Toongabbie SC) 18
Bronte Marshall (NSW – Sydney Swim PLC) 18

2015 Australian Swim Team – INAS Global Games – Ecuador

 

 

2019 INAS GLOBAL GAMES: Major International Sporting Events to work together

The Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation and the Global Games Sports Company working together to support the development of inclusive sport to challenge perceptions, change attitudes and strengthen communities locally and globally.

The Global Games Sports Company (GGSC) and the The Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC) have today signed a Memorandum of Understanding in which both organisations will share knowledge before, during and after the Commonwealth Games in April 2018.

Rob Peak Chair Global Games Sports Company and Pat Vidgeon General Manager GOLDOC

The leadership teams from both organisations will work together to identify potential legacy projects, initiatives and programs that benefit both events. Over the term of the agreement the Global Games Sports Company will work closely with GOLDOC and their workforce team to identify opportunities for volunteers and paid team members to transition or reengage with the Global Games Sports Company on the development and delivery of the 2019 INAS Global Games.

“This is a monumental occasion for the area of inclusion and testament to the role sport plays in Australia to provide opportunities and pathways for athletes with an impairment.” said Robyn Smith

“GOLDOC is committed to ensuring that the 2018 Commonwealth Games leaves a lasting legacy for all Australians on the power of sport to change lives.   We are delighted to be working with the Global Games Sports Company in sharing information to assist the delivery of the INAS Global Games – Brisbane 2019” Mark Peters, CEO GOLDOC stated

The Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games will take place 4-15 April and will be the largest sporting event in Australia since the Sydney 2000 Games.  

The 2019 INAS Global Games will see more than 1000 elite athletes with an intellectual impairment compete across 9 internationally sanctioned sports at some of Brisbane’s iconic/international sporting venues.

In addition to the 9 internationally sanctioned sports organisers will also showcase the sports of Netball, AFL, Cricket and Hockey during the Games.

“We are excited to bring the Games to Brisbane and to work with the Queensland Government and Brisbane City Council, to deliver the best Games ever, Australia did it in Sydney in 2000 and we have no doubt with the support of the Queensland Government, Brisbane City Council and the State and National Sporting organisations and over 300 volunteers that we will do it again here in Brisbane in 2019.”  said Robyn Smith, CEO of the Global Games Sports Company.

 

Media Contact
Robyn Smith, CEO Global Games Sports Company
0418 979 459

2019 INAS GLOBAL GAMES: Appointment of Accor Hotels as Official Provider of Accommodation

The Global Games Sports Company is pleased to announce the appointment of Accor Hotels as the Official Provider of Accommodation for the 2019 INAS Global Games.

After an extensive review of options to accommodate the 1000 plus athletes, 500 officials along with families and friends that will visit in Brisbane over a 10-day period, Accor was chosen based on its capacity, its expertise and its commitment to the Vision of the Games – to challenge perceptions, change attitudes and strengthen communities both locally and globally.

Rob Peak Chair Global Games Sports Company and Matthew Young Vice President Operations Accor Hotels

Matthew Young –  Vice President Operations Accor Hotels commented, “We are delighted and honored at our appointment as the official accommodation provider for this major international sporting event.   Accor Hotels is committed to continuing to use our considerable experience and expertise in the accommodation services sector to support the Global Games Sports Company to deliver a first class event for the 1000’s of visitors to Brisbane in 2019.”

AccorHotels, as the world’s leading hotel operator with 4,100 hotels in 95 countries, welcome over 120 million guests and serve 200 million meals each year.

We are fully aware of the challenges this represents and of our responsibility as a company and economic player, so we have always been fully committed to limiting the negative impacts of our activity and creating tangible benefits for our employees, guests, suppliers, partners and host communities. With our 240,000 employees demonstrating, on a daily basis, their commitment to providing a warm welcome and excellent hospitality for all our guests, we see our corporate social responsibility process feeding into every aspect of the Accor Hotels business.

“During the Global Games we will need to provide more than 20,000 bed nights and almost 80,000 meals over the period of the Global Games and needed to bring together a group of hotels with the ability to do this in a well coordinated manner we have found this solution with Accor Hotels”, said Ms Robyn Smith CEO of the Global Games Sports Company.

Accor Hotels that will provide accommodation during the Global Games include Sofitel Brisbane Central, Pullman and Mercure Brisbane King George Square, Quay West Suites Brisbane, The Sebel Brisbane, Novotel Brisbane, Novotel Brisbane Southbank, Mercure Brisbane, Ibis Brisbane and Ibis Styles Brisbane Elizabeth street.

Media Contact
Robyn Smith, CEO Global Games Sports Company
0418 979 459

2019 INAS GLOBAL GAMES Countdown Begins – 2 Years to Go

Assistant Minister of State Assisting the Premier Jennifer Howard MP, launched the countdown to the 2019 INAS Global Games today at a function held in Brisbane today.

“The Queensland Government is proud to be the presenting partner of the INAS Global Games – Brisbane 2019, and I have no doubt Brisbane will be an amazing host city for this international event,” Ms Howard said.

“The Games will be a week-long championship, celebrating ability and promoting the power of sport to achieve social cohesion.”

“Athletes will compete across nine internationally sanctioned sports including: athletics, basketball, cycling, futsal, rowing, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, and tennis as well as a number of demonstration sports in many of Brisbane’s World Class venues.”

“This is such a wonderful legacy event following the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (GC2018).”

The 2019 INAS Global Games will see more than 1000 elite athletes with an intellectual disability compete across 9 internationally sanctioned sports at some of Brisbane’s iconic/international sporting venues.

In addition to the 9 internationally sanctioned sports organisers will also showcase the sports of Netball, AFL, Cricket and Hockey during the Games.

“We are excited to bring the Games to Brisbane and to work with the Queensland Government and Brisbane City Council, to deliver the best Games ever, we did it in Sydney in 2000 and we have no doubt with the support of the Queensland Government, Brisbane City Council and the State and National Sporting organisations and over 300 volunteers that we will do it again here in Brisbane in 2019.”  said Robyn Smith, CEO of the Global Games Sports Company.

Along the way organisers hope to use the Games to challenge perceptions, change attitudes and strengthen communities locally and globally, leaving a lasting legacy for the people of Brisbane, Queensland and Australia of the power of sport to break down barriers and create social inclusion.

Ms Howard said the Queensland Government was committed to ensuring people with disability could live the life they choose and have every opportunity to be involved.

“We want to create a better future by driving the changes we need to ensure our state is more inclusive and that people with disability can participate fully in all aspects of our communities,” Ms Howard said.


Media Contact
Robyn Smith, CEO Global Games Sports Company
0418 979 459

www.globalgames2019.org

Rivett Heads to Portugal for World Championship

Brisbane athlete Andre Rivett will compete in the SU-DS Athletics Championships in Portugal starting on Thursday 12 October.  Australia’s sole and first representative at the Athletics World Championships for athletes with Down Syndrome departed Australia on Sunday excited, nervous and confident.

Sport Inclusion Australia CEO Robyn Ssmith was in Brisbane to wish Andre well as he embarks on his first World Championships.

“Andre is Australia’s first athlete to compete at these championships, it was a significant moment for Andre and Sport Inclusion Australia, so I was pleased to be able see him off and wish him and his mother and father all the best for the Championships.  We hope Andre’s performance will encourage more athletes to compete and hopefully represent Australia at the next opportunity.”  Smith said.

In all of his recent competitions Rivett has thrown personal best performances in the shot put and discus events, performances that put Rivett in medal contention based on previous World Championship results.

“Andre is focussed on personal bests and hopefully that will be good enough for a medal, but if not that’s OK.” Said Steven Rivett, Andre’s father who is travelling with Andre as Coach.

Andre’s events are as follows:
• Javelin  13 October at 3:00pm (Portugal), Midnight (Brisbane)
• Discus   13 October at 4:00pm (Portugal), 1am on the 14th (Brisbane)
• Shot Put 15 October at 11:00am (Portugal), 8:00pm (Brisbane).

For more information on opportunities for athletes with intellectual impairment and or down syndrome please contact:

Robyn Smith on 0418 979 459

Marie Little Champions Scholarship 2018

In 2014, Sport Inclusion Australia (Formerly AUSRAPID) Board decided to create a scholarship to acknowledge the immense contribution throughout Australia which Marie T Little made to social inclusion for people with a disability using sport as the medium.

Marie was involved in developing the guidelines just before she became ill and sadly passed away.

The scholarship of $1,500.00 is available to assist one athlete to enhance their journey as an athlete.

Please download the guidelines and application form below if you have an athlete whom you deem suitable.

Marie Little OAM Champions Scholarship Program (PDF)
Champions Scholarship Application Form (Word Doc)

If you have any further questions please contact the Sport Inclusion Australia office.

1992 Paralympics: Athletes with Intellectual Impairment 25 Year Anniversary

The Australian team of athletes with an intellectual disability attended the 1992 Paralympics in Madrid from 15 to 22 September 1992.  Over 1600 athletes competed at the Games across 5 Sports: Athletics, Basketball, Futsal, Swimming and Table Tennis.  Australia competed in all sports except Table Tennis. Australia’s team of 51 athletes and 18 officials finished on top of the medal tally with a total of 31 medals (13 Gold, 10 Silver and 8 Bronze).

Chef de Mission of the Australian team and AUSRAPID official, Marie Little,  acknowledged the historical moment in her opening comments ‘The historical coming together of elite athletes with a disability [on the] Australian Team, albeit competing at two locations in the 1992 Summer Paralympics, Barcelona and Madrid, was a great achievement’

Swimmer Joseph Walker won nine gold medals and newspaper reports likened his medal success to multiple Olympic gold medalist Mark Spitz. Swimmers Joshua Hofer and Rene Hardenbol won five gold medals.  Women’s basketball team now known as the Pearls won the gold medal.

Indigenous athletes Donna Burns and Alice Toogood entertained athletes in the Village with a demonstration of Boomerang  throwing.

When the athletes from Madrid arrived home they were specifically invited and enjoyed the impressive public reception in Sydney. Marie Little described what this meant to those who were involved in the Madrid competition: I don’t think any participant will experience a similar feeling ever – the superb Fairstar dinner and the unbelievable Tickertape Parade were mind blowing – my heart was pumping, my eyes misty, my throat choked – in the crowd British Airways staff, bankers and paper sellers, little kids and their mums and dads, people in wheelchairs and bouncing babies – bands and music, sunshine and cheers. Little concluded: ‘Thanks to all for thanking the Paralympians’

Queen’s Birthday Awards were announced in 1993, the successes of athletes with an intellectually disability were acknowledged by OAMs with the dedication: ‘for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Paralympic Games, Madrid, 1992’

 

Team Staff

Chef de Mission: Marie T Little OAM

General Team Manager: Jan Sutherland

Administrator: Colleen Bennett

Media Director: Paul Griffiths

Doctor: Susan White

Physiotherapist: Barbara Denson

Male Team Captain: Russell Torrance

Female Team Captain: Sarah Jane Schulze


Athletics

Women: Madelyn Ehlers, Kaye Freeman, Norma Koplick, Rachel Nugent, Anne Walsh

Men: Wayne Bauer, Anton Flavel, Paul Mitchell, Jason Newman, Michael Stevens, Russell Torrance, Wayne Wright

Head Coach: Scott Goodman

Asst Coach: Robyn Hanson

Manager: Wendy Ey


Basketball

Women: Lorraine Archer, Tanya Atcheson, Donna Burns, Gladys Delaney, Melissa Gallacher, Fiona Hinds, Annette Kelly, Tina Kenna, Christine Humphries, Alice Toogood

Head Coach: Margaret Sheriff

Manager: Robyn Smith

 

Men: Michael Atcheson,Michael Glover, David Henry, Tony Hopewell, Mark Konings, John Lettice, Rodney Meddings, Lee Medwin, Dean Papworth, John Wright

Head Coach: Mark Walker

Asst Coach: Tony Guihot


Futsal

Men: Jurgen Berens, Stephen Choat, John Fitter, Mark Harvey, Rob Lewis, Luis Marcellino, Willy Moen, Raymond Neaves, John Ruiz, Tony Thompson

Head CoachTerry Pearce

Asst Coach: Jack De Cesco

Manager: Bruce Drake


Swimming

Women: Brigit Bromhead, Sarah Jane Schulze, Stacey Smith, Justine Van Eyssen

Men: Jason Cooper, Rene Hardenbol, Joshua Hofer, Tim Krahe, Joseph Walker

Head Coach: John Boland

Asst Coach: Mark Lucas

Manager: Jill Gates


Medallists

 

Athletics                                

Gold: Anton Flavel (WA) – Men’s Javelin

Silver: Madelyn Ehlers (QLD) – Women’s Shot Put

Silver: Madelyn Ehlers (QLD) – Women’s Discus

Silver: Paul Mitchell (WA) – Men’s 1500m

Bronze: Anton Flavel (WA) – Men’s High Jump

Bronze: Anton Flavel (WA) – Men’s Discus

Bronze: Kaye Freeman (QLD) – Women’s Javelin

Bronze: Racquel Nugent (QLD) – Women’s Long Jump


Basketball            

Gold: Lorraine Archer (NSW), Tanya Atcheson (NSW), Donna Burns (VIC), Gladys Delaney (VIC), Melissa Gallacher (SA), Fiona Hinds (NSW), Annette Kelly (SA), Tina Kenna (TAS), Christine Humphries (VIC), Alice Toogood (SA)


Swimming           

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW) – Men’s 100 m Freestyle

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW) – Men’s 200 m Freestyle

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW) – Men’s 400 m Freestyle

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW) – Men’s 50 m Butterfly

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW) – Men’s 100 m Butterfly

Gold: Rene Hardenbol (WA) – Men’s 200 m Backstroke

Gold: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 100 m Backstroke

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW), Joshua Hofer (WA), Rene Hardenbol (WA), Jason Cooper (TAS) – Men’s 4 x 50 m Freestyle

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW), Joshua Hofer (WA), Rene Hardenbol (WA), Jason Cooper (TAS) – Men’s 4 × 100 m Freestyle

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW), Joshua Hofer (WA), Rene Hardenbol (WA), Jason Cooper (TAS) – Men’s 4 x 50 m Medley

Gold: Joseph Walker (NSW), Joshua Hofer (WA), Rene Hardenbol (WA), Jason Cooper (TAS) – Men’s 4 × 100 m Medley

Silver: Rene Hardenbol (WA) – Men’s 100 m Freestyle

Silver: Rene Hardenbol (WA) – Men’s 200 m Breaststroke

Silver: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 50 m Butterfly

Silver: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 100 m Butterfly

Silver: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 50 m Backstroke

Silver: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 200 m Backstroke

Silver: Justine Van Eyssen (SA), Stacey Smith (NSW), Brigid Bromhead (ACT), Sarah-Jane Schulze (NSW) – Women’s 4 × 100 m Freestyle

Bronze: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 200 m Freestyle

Bronze: Joshua Hofer (WA) – Men’s 400 m Freestyle

Bronze: Justine Van Eyssen (SA), Stacey Smith (NSW), Brigid Bromhead (ACT), Sarah-Jane Schulze (NSW) – Women’s 4 x 50 m Freestyle

Bronze: Justine Van Eyssen (SA), Stacey Smith (NSW), Brigid Bromhead (ACT), Sarah-Jane Schulz (NSW) –  Women’s 4 x 50 m Medley


Results

Paul Mitchell

Athletics

Anton Flavel (WA): Javelin (Gold)  51.52m, Discus (Bronze) 27.0m, High Jump (Bronze) 1.69m

Kaye Freeman (QLD): Javelin (Bronze) 24.16m

Racquel Nugent (QLD): Long Jump  (Bronze) 4.33m

Madelyn Ehlers (QLD): Discus (Silver) 21.32m, Shot Put (Silver) 8.61m

Paul Mitchell (WA): 1500m (Silver) 4:19:64


Basketball

Women                 

Australia 48         France 27 (Donna Burns 22 pts);

Australia 47         Greece 32 (Donna Burns 31 pts);

Australia 65         Brazil 14 (Donna Burns 36 pts, Christine Humphries 13 pts) ;

Australia 60         Great Britain 19 (Annette Kelly 18 pts, Alice Toogood 12 pts, Donna Burns 12 pts).

 

Final

Australia  53
Greece 21
(Donna Burns 24 pts, Christine Humphries 14 pts, Alice Toogood 8 pts,Annette Kelly 7 pts),

Left to right: Margaret Sheriff (Women’s Head Coach), Tanya Atheson (4), Lorraine Archer (5), Fiona Hinds (6), Tina Kenna (7), Gladys Delaney VIC (8) Donna Burns VIC (9), Christine Humphries VIC (10), Melissa Gallacher SA (11), Annette kelly SA (12), Alice Toogood SA (14), Robyn Smith (Manager).

The Australia women’s 53-21 win over Greece was Australia’s first medal win in Olympic or Paralympic Basketball.

 

Men

Australia 131  Jordan 13

Australia 65    Great Britain 20 (David Henry 28 points, Tony Hopewell 10 points);

Australia 54    Dominican Republic 111 (Tony Hopewell 20 points, David Henry 14 points);

Australia 19    Puerto Rico 137

Australia finished 7th overall

Australian team member Rodney Meddings at the Madrid Games

Futsal

Australia 5            Czech and Slovak Republic 1 (Mark Harvey 1, Stephen Choat 1, John Fitter 1, Rob                                 Lewis 1, John Ruiz 1) ;

Australia 3            Germany 3-7 (John Ruiz 2, Mark Harvey 1);

Australia 6            Colombia 0 (Ray Neaves 2, Mark Harvey 2, John Ruiz 2);

Australia 0            Greece 5


Swimming

Australia finished first on the swimming medal tally winning 23 medals – 11 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals.  Joseph Walker won nine gold medals out of nine events which at the time was unmatched in Australia’s Paralympic history.  Joshua Hofer won eleven medals including five gold. Rene Hardenbol won seven medals including five gold. The Men’s relay team won four gold medals in world record time.  The women’s relay team winning a silver and two bronze medals.

Sarah Jane Schulze at the Madrid Games

 

Multiple medalists Joshua Hofer (left) with Joseph Walker (right) at the Madrid Games

 

Athletes Stacey Smith (NSW), Tina Kenna (Tasmania), Tim Krahe (South Australia), Michael Glover (Tasmania) with Team administrator Colleen Bennett in the Australian Team office during the 1992 Madrid Games.

 

Sui Watts to be Australia’s first representative in INAS Para Equestrian competitions

Sui Watts Dressage 6 September 2017

The 25 year old from Taree in Northern NSW has been riding since she was 4.  A member of the Manning Valley Dressage and Hacking Club, Sui competes in Australia as a Para Equestrian Grade 4 rider under her physical disability.

Sui also has an intellectual impairment which makes her eligible to compete in the INAS competition which is for riders with an intellectual impairment.  The first INAS Para Equestrian competition will be a video competition where riders perform the required dressage routine at their home venue and submit a video for assessment by Para Equestrian judges.

The 2013 and 2015 Riding for the Disabled Grade 3/4 National Champion, Sui completed her first INAS international competition ride on Wednesday 6 September at the Taree Showgrounds under the watchful eyes of parents Paul and Janett Watts and coach Nell Marshman and has now submitted her video through INAS member Sport Inclusion Australia and now anxiously awaits the judges decision.

The high cost of transport of horses and quarantine requirements make a live international competition extremely difficult and expensive, conducting competitions by video enables organisations to conduct an international event at a relatively low cost.

The first Equestrian video competition conducted by INAS has been well received with entries from a number of countries.

Inspired by equestrian events at the 2000 Sydney Paralympics, Sui decided that she wanted to one day represent Australia in Dressage.

“This opportunity to represent Australia has been 17 years in the making, ever since we took Sui to watch the Equestrian events at the Sydney Paralympics, she has dreamed of one day representing Australia.”  said Sui’s mother Janett Watts.

Horses have had an enormous impact on Sui’s life, as a young child she had issues trusting people, working with horses, Sui learnt to trust again and deal with her trust issues with people.  Sui’s life today is consumed with horses, each day she gets up at 5:30am to rug and feed the 6 horses at the family farm on Mitchell’s Island.  Sui trains 6 days a week including lessons with her coach Nell Marshman and when she is not working on the family farm or training, Sui works at Taree Big W and the local YMCA creche.  On weekends Sui can be found at the Taree Showgrounds either competing or volunteering at competitions.

As a teenager Sui was fortunate to meet 5 time Paralympian Jan Pike.  A Para equestrian rider who won two medals at the 2008 Athens Paralympics, Pike has taken Sui under her wing as a mentor over the last ten years.

Sui and her horses have travelled extensively on the East Coast competing in events in South Australia, Victoria, Queensland and NSW including her favourite venue where her dream started, the Sydney International Equestrian Centre.  For 11 years Sui and her horse Bolagamy Accession were inseparable, sadly the 11 year partnership came to an end in 2015 with the horses passing.  Today Sui rides her new favourite mare Springfield Festivity, affectionately known as Reenie.

“It has taken almost two years for Sui and Reenie to form a partnership and now they just keep getting better and better.” Janett Watts

Sui Watts – Taiwan 2012 International Hope Cup

For Sui riding is all about her and her horse doing the best that they can, it doesn’t matter where they come as long as they do their best, and if it doesn’t happen it doesn’t worry her either, she just says “oh well maybe next time” but just like anyone else she does like doing well.

In 2012, Sui, family and coach Nell Marshman travelled to Taiwan for the International Hope Cup which is a dressage event for riders with an intellectual impairment and or physical disability.  The 2012 event featured riders from Taiwan, Singapore, Japan and Australia.  It was a successful trip for Sui and her borrowed Palimino pony Tom, with Sui returning with 3 medals.

“Riding has given Sui an amazing self esteem and developed her confidence, she loves nothing more than being at a horse event chatting to everyone and showing off her gorgeous girl.”  said father Paul Watts.

While the Watts have made an enormous contribution to the riding community, they also appreciate and thank the Taree community for the support that they have provided to Sui.  The Taree community have supported Sui in numerous ways, and as the saying goes – “it really does take a community to raise a child” and the Taree community certainly have played a part.

Riding is an expensive sport, aside from the costs of travelling to events all over the countryside there are also the numerous costs associated with the horses upkeep.  Sui and family have been fortunate to have had great support from Caterflex, which is a joint supplement for both animals and humans, riding older ponies it is very important to keep them in top condition, the support of Caterflex has enabled Sui and family to do just that.

 

Contacts
Paul Watts (Sui’s father): 0411 484 563
Robyn Smith Chief Executive Officer, Sport Inclusion Australia: 0418 979 459

Sport Inclusion Australia & Down Syndrome Swimming Australia work together

Sport Inclusion Australia and Down Syndrome Swimming Australia have recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to work together to promote opportunities for swimmers with Down Syndrome.

Established in 1986, AUSRAPID was formed to provide opportunities for people with integration difficulties, primarily intellectual disability, Sport Inclusion Australia’s Vision is “Community inclusion through sport”.   Working closely with National Sporting Organisations, Sport Inclusion Australia has been instrumental in ensuring that people with an intellectual impairment have opportunities to participate in the sport of their choice, and through their work with the Australian Paralympic Committee and INAS, athletes also have an elite competition pathway should they choose.

Down Syndrome Swimming Australia was formed in 2004, formerly Down Syndrome Swimming Down Under, to enable swimmers to compete in quality International competition.    The inaugural event was in 2004 and Australia has competed in every event since with great success.

In 2017, INAS and Sport Inclusion Australia have expanded their charter to include athletes with an intellectual disability and significant additional impairment (Down Syndrome) and athletes with high functioning autism.   These changes initiated discussions between Sport Inclusion Australia and Down Syndrome Swimming Australia to work in collaboration to ensure better opportunities and resourcing was provided to swimmers with Down Syndrome.  

“We have worked extremely closely with Down Syndrome Swimming Australia since its inception, due to our shared philosophy, so it is extremely exciting to be signing this MOU to ensure that opportunities for swimmers with Down Syndrome continued to be improved” said Robyn Smith Chief Executive Officer of Sport Inclusion Australia.

With a proven record working with sporting organisations to provide opportunities for athletes with an intellectual disability, and with the changes made to expand their charter to include a wider remit in the intellectual impairment area, Sport Inclusion Australia will now represent athletes with Down Syndrome when liaising with National Sporting Organisations.

“We are pleased to formalise our working arrangements with Sport Inclusion Australia, particularly with the INAS mandate to expand International competition to include our swimmers.” Said Simon Cox, President of Down Syndrome Swimming Australia.

The first INAS event to include Down Syndrome as an additional class will be the 2017 INAS Swimming Championships in Mexico in November, with the 9th Down Syndrome Swimming World Championships to be held in Canada in July 2018.  Locally the Down Syndrome Swimming Australia short course National Championships will be held in Geelong from the 23rd to 24th of September. 

 

Contact
Robyn Smith
Chief Executive Officer – Sport Inclusion Australia
0418 979 459
www.sportinclusionaustralia.org.au

Simon Cox
President – 
Down Syndrome Swimming Australia
0411 868 497
www.dssa.org.au

Boomerangs Return to Italy for World Championships

Bronze medal playoff in Loano in 2011 v Portugal

The Australian Men’s Basketball team for players with an intellectual disability (Boomerangs) will return to Loano Italy for the 2017 INAS Basketball World Championships in November.

The Boomerangs last played in Loano in 2011, where they finished fourth losing the Bronze medal playoff to Portugal 46-79.  This year they will return with a completely new team.  Led by the 2013 INAS World Championship Bronze medallists: Jarrod Thomson (VIC), Joshua Cleary (TAS), Bradley Kinross (SA) and Wayne Kinross (SA) the Boomerangs will be looking to improve on their last result in Loano.

The team has had a great preparation with a tour to Japan, the Ivor Burge Championships in Bendigo and the 2017 Queens Birthday Long Weekend Tournament in Melbourne along with several training camps.  “This time together has been invaluable for the team, both in allowing players to gel as a team and for the coaches to appreciate the players strengths and combinations.” said Simon Robinson Boomerangs Head Coach.

Other players to make their way into the team include: 2015 Global Games representatives Frazer Dawber (VIC), Justin Koenig (ACT) and Jake De La Motte (VIC) along with team debutants James Myers (VIC), Dylan Pace (TAS), and Jack Littleton (ACT).

De La Motte stood out at the Ivor Burge Championships in Bendigo, while debutantes Myers and Pace impressed with outstanding performances at the 2017 Queens Birthday tournament and the 2016 tour of Japan.  ACT’s Littleton’s size and strength will come in handy against the larger European teams.

“There is a good blend of experience and youth in the team and after just missing out on a medal in Ecuador they will be keen to go one better this tournament” Simon Robinson

While the Boomerangs are currently ranked 6th in the World they have never been far from the medals having reached the medal round in half of the Championship tournaments since 1992, winning Bronze in Portugal in 1996 and Turkey in 2013.

Team      

Frazer Dawber       (VIC)

Jake De La Motte   (VIC)

James Myers           (VIC)

Jarrod Thomson     (VIC)

Brad Kinross            (SA)

Wayne Kinross       (SA)

Dylan Pace               (Tas)

Joshua Cleary          (Tas)

Justin Koenig           (ACT)

Jack Littleton           (ACT)

Staff

Head Coach:           Simon Robinson (VIC)

Assistant Coach:    George Havakis (VIC)

Tech Asst Coach:   Justin May (VIC)

Medical:                   David Taylor (VIC)

Manager:                 Trish Currie (VIC)

 

Contacts

Simon Robinson: Boomerangs Head Coach 0416 293 021

Robyn Smith: CEO Sport Inclusion Australia, 0418 979 459

Jan Stirling: General Manager, High Performance and Teams Basketball Australia – 03 9847 2302

 

Boomerangs Championship Results

Year Event Location Placing
1992 Paralympics Spain / Madrid 8th
1994 Inas World Champs Greece / Athens 5th
1996 Inas World Champs Portugal 3rd
1998 Inas World Champs Brazil / Sao Paulo 5th
2000 Paralympics Australia / Sydney 6th
2002 Inas World Champs Portugal / Madeira 4th
2004 Global Games Sweden / Bolnas 5th
2006 Inas World Champs Japan / Yokohama 4th
2009 Global Games Czech Republic / Liberec 5th
2011 Global Games Italy / Loano 4th
2013 Inas World Champs Turkey / Ankara 3rd
2015 Global Games Ecuador / Guyaquil 4th